chase the dream not the competition

Over 1000+ articles, updated everyday...for Free SMS Alerts click here , Engineering Q&A forum here

Invite Friends
Search:     Advanced Search
Browse by category:
 

FAQs On IIT-JEE - Questions You Generally ASK!!

Vist the new KnowledgeBin forum to ask all your questions!

KnowledgBin.org SMS Registration

Click Here to Register Online

Creative Commons License
KnowledgeBin.org is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-No Derivative Works 2.5 India License.

Q1. I passed 10+2 examination in 2007 and also qualified in JEE-2007. I took admission in one of the IITs/IT-BHU/ISM, Dhanbad by paying full fees but did not join the program. Am I eligible to write JEE-2008?

Ans: No

Q2. I passed 10+2 examination in 2007 and also qualified in JEE-2007. I appeared for counselling for JEE-2007 and was offered admission in one of the IITs/IT-BHU/ISM, Dhanbad, but did not pay full fees at the institute where I was offered admission and did not join the program. Am I eligible to write JEE-2008 and if so how shall I fill up the application form?


Ans: Yes, you are eligible. You should darken the box corresponding to NO in section 4 of the application form, entitled, HAVE YOU JOINED ANY IIT, IT-BHU, ISM.

Q3. I passed 10+2 examination in 2007 with 50% marks. I took JEE-2007 and did not qualify. I will be appearing for a re-examination in the year 2008 so that I can improve the percentage of aggregate marks to 60% or more. Am I eligible to write JEE-2008 and if so how shall I fill up the application form?

Ans: Yes you are eligible. You should darken the box corresponding to 2008 in section 13 of the application form entitled, YEAR OF QUALIFYING EXAMINATION 10+2 OR EQUIVALENT and leave entry to section 14 of the application form, entitled, PERCENTAGE OF MARKS IN 10+2 OR EQUIVALENT blank.

Q4. I passed 10+2 examination in 2007 with 50% marks. I did not write JEE-2007. I will be appearing for a re-examination in the year 2008 so that I can improve the percentage of aggregate marks to 60% or more. Am I eligible to write JEE-2008 and if so how shall I fill up the application form?

Ans: Yes, you are eligible. You should darken the box corresponding to the year 2008 in section 13 of the application form entitled, YEAR OF QUALIFYING EXAMINATION 10+2 OR EQUIVALENT and leave entry to the section 14, entitled, PERCENTAGE OF MARKS IN 10+2 OR EQUIVALENT blank.

Q5. I appeared for 10+2 examination in 2006 and got 50% marks. I did not write JEE-2006. I appeared for a re-examination for 10+2 in the year 2007 and obtained aggregate mark which made me eligible to attempt JEE. I took JEE-2007 but could not qualify. Am I eligible to write JEE-2008 and if so how shall I fill up the application form?

Ans: Yes, you are eligible. You should darken the box corresponding to the year 2007 in section 13 of the application form, entitled, YEAR OF QUALIFYING EXAMINATION 10+2 OR EQUIVALENT and enter the percentage of marks that you obtained in the year 2007 in the section 14, entitled, PERCENTAGE OF MARKS IN 10+2 OR EQUIVALENT.

Q6. I appeared for 10+2 examination in 2006 and got 60% marks. I took both JEE-2006 and JEE-2007 but did not qualify either of them. Am I eligible to write JEE-2008?

Ans: No.

Q7. I appeared for 10+2 examination in 2006 and got 60% marks. I took JEE-2006 and did not qualify. I did not attempt JEE-2007. Am I eligible to write JEE-2008?


Ans: No.

Q8. I appeared for 10+2 examination in 2006 and got 60% marks. I did not attempt JEE-2006. I took JEE-2007 and did not qualify. Am I eligible to write JEE-2008?

Ans: No.

Q9. I appeared for 10+2 examination in 2006 and got 60% marks. I did not attempt JEE-2006 and JEE-2007. Am I eligible to write JEE-2008?


Ans: No.

Q10. I appeared for 10+2 examination in 2006 and got less than 60% marks in the aggregate. I wrote JEE-2006 but did not qualify. I took 10+2 examination in 2007 and got more than 60% marks in the aggregate. I took JEE-2007 but did not qualify. Am I eligible to write JEE-2008?

Ans: No.

Q11. I appeared for 10+2 examination in 2006 and got less than 60% marks in the aggregate. I wrote JEE-2006 but did not qualify. I took 10+2 examination in 2007 and got more than 60% marks in the aggregate. I did not write JEE-2007. Am I eligible to write JEE-2008?


Ans: No.

Q12. I appeared for 10+2 examination in 2006 and failed. I qualified JEE-2006 but my admission was cancelled. I appeared in 10+2 examination again in 2007 and got more than 60% marks in the aggregate. I wrote JEE-2007 but could not qualify. Am I eligible to write JEE-2008?

Ans: No.

Q13. My qualifying examination was conducted in 2006, and the results were announced in 2007. I did not attempt JEE-2006 and JEE 2007. Am I eligible to write JEE-2008 and if so, how shall I fill up the application form?

Ans: Yes, you are eligible.You should darken the box corresponding to the year 2007 in section 13 of the application form, entitled, YEAR OF QUALIFYING EXAMINATION 10+2 OR EQUIVALENT and enter the percentage of marks that you obtained in the year 2007 in the section 14, entitled, PERCENTAGE OF MARKS IN 10+2 OR EQUIVALENT.

Q14. I passed 10+2 exam in 2007 and wrote JEE 2007. I was admitted to the Preparatory Course of an IIT/IT-BHU/ISM in July 2007 and am due to appear in the Preparatory Exams in 2008. I wish to appear for JEE 2008. Am I eligible?

Ans: Yes, you are eligible to appear since admission to preparatory course does not imply that you have joined any IIT/IT-BHU/ISMU, Dhanbad. However, it may be noted that you will not be eligible to undergo the Preparatory course at any of the above Institutes on the basis of JEE-2008.

Q15. I fall under NRI/PIO/OCI/ foreign national. Does JEE give me any special treatment for admission?

Ans: All candidates must first qualify in the JEE. The seats allotted to PIO/OCI/Foreign nationals will be treated as supernumerary.

Q16. I am listed in the extended merit list. What does this mean?

Ans: Extended merit list is drawn up after making some relaxation in aggregate marks and is used by other institutions for admission to their programs. Please visit IIT web sites for knowing the names of the institutions which will be using this merit list. Candidates in the extended merit list are not qualified for admission to IIT’s, IT-BHU, Varanasi and ISMU Dhanbad

Q17. I will be appearing in the qualifying examination in 2008 but my board normally declares the results only October of each year. Can I appear in JEE 2008?

Ans: You are advised to appear in JEE 2009 since if you qualify JEE, you will not be able to meet the admission requirements by the last date ie 30th September 2008.

SMS Alerts

SocialTwist Tell-a-Friend

Admission Updates

KnowledgeBin Forum Invite Friends

KnowledgeBin Forum Discuss In Forum

Views: 2717
Votes: 2

Others In This Category
document What is HOTS introduced by CBSE?
document Frequently Asked Questions About IIT-JEE Preperation
document A Dummies Guide To Crack IITJEE - 1
document A Dummies Guide To Crack IITJEE - 2
document A Dummies Guide To Crack IITJEE - 3
document A Dummies Guide To Crack IITJEE - 4
document Changes in IITJEE - Reasons & Impact
document New IITs and IIMs Locations announced
document Why the the change in pattern of IIT-JEE?
document President Kalam speak to IIT
document Which books to study
document Physics of Time Travel by Michio kaku
document Possible Existence of Anti-Matter in Bulk
document List Of Some Major Engineering Institutions To Aim For.
document AIPMT 2008 - Answer Key, Solved Papers & Analysis:courtesy Akash Institute
document IITJEE 2008 SOLUTIONS For Paper 1 & 2 for Various Codes
document NCERT Online Text Books Download Links
document CBSE Class 10th Result Announced on 29th May2008
document AIEEE: Recommended Books
document Why Students Are Not Preferring IT Courses?
document IIT Director questions the IIT- JEE pattern
document Every Thing You Wanted To Know: Delhi College of Engineering (DCE) and NSIT
document Solutions: CBSE - 2008, IIT-JEE-2008, AIEEE-2008, CBSE Mains-2008, DPMT 2008, DCE 2006
document Karnataka CET - Admission, Time Table, Breakup, Fee Structure
document Every IITian has created 100 jobs : A survey
document How to prepare for IIT JEE 2009 when you have only 4 months in your hand!
document IIT JEE 2009 Solutions by Brilliant-Tutorials, FIITJEE, Narayana, Resonance, Prerna, Vidyamandir, Bansal, Career Launcher, Time and Career Point
document The Concepts of Chemical Equilibrium for IIT-JEE
document JEE Book recommended by Bansal Classes
document Increased Seats in IIT-JEE and AIEEE 2009
document CBSE Class 10th and 12th 2010 Exams from March 3, 2010
About Us | Contact Us | Feedback | Copyright © 2008 KnowledgeBin.org™ All rights reserved



RSS