chase the dream not the competition

Over 1000+ articles, updated everyday...for Free SMS Alerts click here , Engineering Q&A forum here

Invite Friends
Search:     Advanced Search
Browse by category:
 

Mathematics Objective Type Questions with Answers - 1

Vist the new KnowledgeBin forum to ask all your questions!

KnowledgBin.org SMS Registration

Click Here to Register Online

Creative Commons License
KnowledgeBin.org is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-No Derivative Works 2.5 India License.

Mathematics Entrance Test

Mathematics Objective Type Questions with Answers for the preparation of Engineering Entrance Test like AIEEE, IIT-JEE, CET etc. (Important For 10+1 & 10+2 Science Students)

Test 5

(1) If A2 – A + I = 0, then the inverse of A is

(a) A + I
(b) A
(c) A – I
(d) I – A

Answer (d) I – A

(2) Let R = {(3, 3), (6, 6), (9, 9), (12, 12), (6, 12), (3, 9), (3, 12), (3, 6)} be a relation on the set A = {3, 6, 9, 12} be a relation on the set A = {3, 6, 9, 12}. The relation is


(a) reflexive and transitive only
(b) reflexive only
(c) an equivalence relation
(d) reflexive and symmetric only

Answer (a) reflexive and transitive only


(3) If in a frequently distribution, the mean and median are 21 and 22 respectively, then its mode is approximately

(a) 22.0
(b) 20.5
(c) 25.5
(d) 24.0

Answer (d) 24.0

(4) Let P be the point (1, 0) and Q a point on the locus y2 = 8x. The locus of mid point of PQ is


(a) y2 – 4x + 2 = 0
(b) y2 + 4x + 2 = 0
(c) x2 + 4y + 2 = 0
(d) x2 – 4y + 2 = 0
Here 2 is read as square

Answer (a) y2 – 4x + 2 = 0

(5) The system of equations
αx + y + z = α - 1,
x + αy + z = α - 1,
x + y + αz = α - 1
has no solution, if α is


(a) -2
(b) either – 2 or 1
(c) not -2
(d) 1

Answer (a) -2

(6) The value of α for which the sum of the squares of the roots of the equation
x2 – (a – 2)x – a – 1 = 0 assume the least value is


(a) 1
(b) 0
(c) 3
(d) 2

Answer (a) 1

(7) If roots of the equation x2 – bx + c = 0 be two consectutive integers, then b2 – 4c equals

(a) – 2
(b) 3
(c) 2
(d) 1

Answer (d) 1

(8) If the letters of word SACHIN are arranged in all possible ways and these words are written out as in dictionary, then the word SACHIN appears at serial number


(a) 601
(b) 600
(c) 603
(d) 602

Answer (a) 601

(9) Let f be differentiable for all x. If f(1) = - 2 and f′(x) ≥ 2 for x ∈ [1, 6] , then

(a) f(6) ≥ 8
(b) f(6) < size="2">

Answer (a) f(6) ≥ 8

(10) If in a triangle ABC, the altitudes from the vertices A, B, C on opposite sides are in H.P., then sin A, sin B, sin C are in


(a) G.P.
(b) A.P.
(c) Arithmetic − Geometric Progression
(d) H.P.

Answer (b) A.P.

SMS Alerts

SocialTwist Tell-a-Friend

Admission Updates

KnowledgeBin Forum Invite Friends

KnowledgeBin Forum Discuss In Forum

Views: 7769
Votes: 0

Others In This Category
document Elasticity Questions
document Solutions: CBSE - 2008, IIT-JEE-2008, AIEEE-2008, CBSE Mains-2008, DPMT 2008, DCE 2006
document SAMPLE CHEMISTRY QUESTIONS FOR BOARD EXAMINATION 2007-2008
document Mathematics Objective Type Questions with Answers - 2
document Mathematics Objective Type Questions with Answers - 3
document Mathematics Aptitude Questions with Answers - 4
document Mathematics Objective Type Questions with Answers - 5
document Maths Online Questions with Answers - 6
document Mathematics Online Questions with Answers - 7
document Sample Chemistry Questions For Board Examinations CBSE 2009
About Us | Contact Us | Feedback | Copyright © 2008 KnowledgeBin.org™ All rights reserved



RSS