chase the dream not the competition

Over 1000+ articles, updated everyday...for Free SMS Alerts click here , Engineering Q&A forum here

Invite Friends
Search:     Advanced Search
Browse by category:
 

Mathematics Objective Type Questions with Answers - 2

Vist the new KnowledgeBin forum to ask all your questions!

KnowledgBin.org SMS Registration

Click Here to Register Online

Creative Commons License
KnowledgeBin.org is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-No Derivative Works 2.5 India License.

Mathematics Entrance Test

Mathematics Objective Type Questions
with Answers for the preparation of Engineering Entrance Test like AIEEE, IIT-JEE, CET etc. (Important For 10+1 & 10+2 Science Students)

Test 7

(1) Three houses are available in a locality. Three persons apply for the houses. Each applies for one house without consulting others. The probability that all the three apply for the same house is

(a) 5/9
(b) 1/9
(c) 8/9
(d) 4/9

Answer (b) 1/9

(2) A lizard, at an initial distance of 21 cm behind an insect, moves from rest with an acceleration of 2 cm/s2 and pursues the insect which is crawling uniformly along a straight line at a speed of 20 cm/s. Then the lizard will catch the insect after


(a) 19 s
(b) 1 s
(c) 21 s
(d) 25 s

Answer (c) 21 s

(3) If both the roots of the quadratic equation x2 – 2kx + k2 + k – 5 = 0 are less than 5, then k lies in the interval

Here 2 read as Square

(a) (5, 6]
(b) (6, ∞)
(c) (-∞, 4)
(d) [4, 5]

Answer (c) (-∞, 4)

(4) A plane passes through (1, − 2, 1) and is perpendicular to two planes 2x − 2y + z = 0 and x − y + 2z = 4. The distance of the plane from the point (1, 2, 2) is


(a) 0
(b) 2
(c) Square Root of 3
(d) 2 Square Root of 2

Answer (d) 2 Square Root of 2

(5) A tangent drawn to the curve y = f(x) at P(x, y) cuts the x-axis and y-axis at A and B respectively such that BP : AP = 3 : 1, given that f(1) = 1, then

(a) equation of curve is x dy/dx - 3y = 0
(b) normal at (1, 1) is x + 3y = 4
(c) curve passes through (2, 1/8)
(d) equation of curve is x dy/dx + 3y = 0

Answer (c) curve passes through (2, 1/8)

(6) Suppose a population A has 100 observations 101, 102, … , 200, and another population B has 100 observations 151, 152, … , 250. If VA and VB represent the variances of the two populations, respectively, then VA/VB is


(a) 1
(b) 9/4
(c) 4/9
(d) 2/3

Answer (a) 1

(7) The number of values of x in the interval [0, 3π] satisfying the equation 2sin2x + 5sinx − 3 = 0 is

(a) 4
(b) 6
(c) 1
(d) 2

Answer (a) 4

(8) Let W denote the words in the English dictionary. Define the relation R by : R = {(x, y) ∈ W × W | the words x and y have at least one letter in common}. Then R is

(a)
not reflexive, symmetric and transitive
(b) reflexive, symmetric and not transitive
(c) reflexive, symmetric and transitive
(d) reflexive, not symmetric and transitive

Answer (b) reflexive, symmetric and not transitive

(9) A particle has two velocities of equal magnitude inclined to each other at an angle θ. If one of them is halved, the angle between the other and the original resultant velocity is bisected by the new resultant. Then θ is


(a) 90°
(b) 120°
(c) 45°
(d) 60°

Answer (b) 120°

(10) A body falling from rest under gravity passes a certain point P. It was at a distance of 400 m from P, 4s prior to passing through P. If g = 10 m/s2, then the height above the point P from where the body began to fall is


(a) 720 m
(b) 900 m
(c) 320 m
(d) 680 m

Answer (a) 720 m

SMS Alerts

SocialTwist Tell-a-Friend

Admission Updates

KnowledgeBin Forum Invite Friends

KnowledgeBin Forum Discuss In Forum

Views: 4616
Votes: 1

Others In This Category
document Elasticity Questions
document Solutions: CBSE - 2008, IIT-JEE-2008, AIEEE-2008, CBSE Mains-2008, DPMT 2008, DCE 2006
document SAMPLE CHEMISTRY QUESTIONS FOR BOARD EXAMINATION 2007-2008
document Mathematics Objective Type Questions with Answers - 1
document Mathematics Objective Type Questions with Answers - 3
document Mathematics Aptitude Questions with Answers - 4
document Mathematics Objective Type Questions with Answers - 5
document Maths Online Questions with Answers - 6
document Mathematics Online Questions with Answers - 7
document Sample Chemistry Questions For Board Examinations CBSE 2009
About Us | Contact Us | Feedback | Copyright © 2008 KnowledgeBin.org™ All rights reserved



RSS