chase the dream not the competition

Over 1000+ articles, updated everyday...for Free SMS Alerts click here , Engineering Q&A forum here

Invite Friends
Search:     Advanced Search
Browse by category:
 

Maths Online Questions with Answers - 6

Vist the new KnowledgeBin forum to ask all your questions!

KnowledgBin.org SMS Registration

Click Here to Register Online

Creative Commons License
KnowledgeBin.org is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-No Derivative Works 2.5 India License.

Mathematics Entrance Test

Free Maths Online Questions with Answers for the preparation of Engineering Entrance Test like AIEEE, IIT-JEE, CET etc.

Test 3

(1) Let R = {(1, 3), (4, 2), (2, 4), (2, 3), (3, 1)} be a relation on the set A = {1, 2, 3, 4}. The relation R is

(a) a function
(b) reflexive
(c) not symmetric
(d) transitive

Answer (c) not symmetric

(2) Let two numbers have arithmetic mean 9 and geometric mean 4. Then these numbers are the roots of the quadratic equation


(a) x2 + 18x + 16 = 0
(b) x2 - 18x - 16 = 0
(c) x2 + 18x - 16 = 0
(d) x2 - 18x + 16 = 0
Here x2 read as x Square

Answer (d) x2 - 18x + 16 = 0

(3) If (1 – p) is a root of quadratic equation x2 + px + (1-p) = 0 , then its roots are

(a) 0, 1
(b) -1, 2
(c) 0, -1
(d) -1, 1

Answer (c) 0, -1

(4) How many ways are there to arrange the letters in the word GARDEN with the vowels in alphabetical order?


(a) 120
(b) 480
(c) 360
(d) 240

Answer (c) 360

(5) If one root of the equation x2 + px + 12 = 0 is 4, while the equation x2 + px + q = 0 has equal roots, then the value of ‘q’ is

(a) 49/4
(b) 4
(c) 3
(d) 12

Answer (a) 49/4

(6) A person standing on the bank of a river observes that the angle of elevation of the top of a tree on the opposite bank of the river is and when he retires 40 meter away from the tree the angle of elevation becomes . The breadth of the river is


(a) 20 m
(b) 30 m
(c) 40 m
(d) 60 m

Answer (a) 20 m

(7) The graph of the function y = f(x) is symmetrical about the line x = 2, then

(a) f(x + 2)= f(x – 2)
(b) f(2 + x) = f(2 – x)
(c) f(x) = f(-x)
(d) f(x) = - f(-x)

Answer (b) f(2 + x) = f(2 – x)

(8) A point on the parabola y2 = 18x at which the ordinate increases at twice the rate of the abscissa is

(a) (2, 4)
(b) (2, -4)
(c) (-9/8, 9/2)
(d) (9/8, 9/2)

Answer (d) (9/8, 9/2)

(9) The normal to the curve x = a(1 + cosq), y = asinq at ‘q’ always passes through the fixed point

(a) (a, 0)
(b) (0, a)
(c) (0, 0)
(d) (a, a)

Answer (a) (a, 0)

(10) If 2a + 3b + 6c =0, then at least one root of the equation ax2 + bx + c lies in the interval

(a) (0, 1)
(b) (1, 2)
(c) (2, 3)
(d) (1, 3)

Answer (a) (0, 1)

SMS Alerts

SocialTwist Tell-a-Friend

Admission Updates

KnowledgeBin Forum Invite Friends

KnowledgeBin Forum Discuss In Forum

Views: 6408
Votes: 3

Others In This Category
document Elasticity Questions
document Solutions: CBSE - 2008, IIT-JEE-2008, AIEEE-2008, CBSE Mains-2008, DPMT 2008, DCE 2006
document SAMPLE CHEMISTRY QUESTIONS FOR BOARD EXAMINATION 2007-2008
document Mathematics Objective Type Questions with Answers - 1
document Mathematics Objective Type Questions with Answers - 2
document Mathematics Objective Type Questions with Answers - 3
document Mathematics Aptitude Questions with Answers - 4
document Mathematics Objective Type Questions with Answers - 5
document Mathematics Online Questions with Answers - 7
document Sample Chemistry Questions For Board Examinations CBSE 2009
About Us | Contact Us | Feedback | Copyright © 2008 KnowledgeBin.org™ All rights reserved



RSS